Accident Summary Nr: 98159.015 - Employee dies from heat-related illness
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1254765.015 | 08/15/2017 | 238140 | Jorge Serrano Aguilar |
Abstract: On July 7, 2017, an employee was working on exterior bricklaying. The employee became ill and then died from a heat-related illness.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1254765.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |