Accident Summary Nr: 981589 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 981589 -- Report ID: 0257210 -- Event Date: 07/11/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12694138407/16/199617310Din Electrical Contractor

Abstract: An electrician was installing an electric sensor for a lighting fixture mounted on a roof. He apparently contacted energized parts of the lighting circuit and was electrocuted.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126941384 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians