Accident Summary Nr: 98158.015 - Employee is unloading portable house from flatbed and is cru
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254752.015 | 08/14/2017 | 332311 | General Shelters Of Texas, Ltd |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 14, 2017, an employee was unloading a portable metal house from an 18 wheeler flatbed truck. The employee did not have a forklift and used two 5 foot metal frames to assist with sliding the portable house down from the back of the truck. The employee was located behind the truck and the house fell on top of the employee, crushing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1254752.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |