Accident Summary Nr: 98157.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/16/2017
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1234424.015 | 05/23/2017 | | 237310 | Hardy And Harper Inc |
Abstract:
At 12:45 p.m. on March 16, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a paving company, were working at the site of an asphalt access road improvement project. The improvement work was completed, and the employees were moving heavy equipment along the access road to the main road for transport to the employer's yard. Employee #1 was operating an asphalt roller, 2013 Caterpillar CB24 Utility Compactor. Coworker #1 was operating a skip loader, 210K Tractor Loader. Employee #1 was driving the roller down a hill with a grade of approximately 37%. Coworker #1 was driving the skip loader in front of the roller and using the skip loader's back implement to support the roller as both vehicles drove forward down the hill. Due to lack of traction, both vehicles began to slide and separated from one another. Employee #1 released his seat belt and jumped from the roller just before it hit a gutter and tipped over. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures of his neck, spine, and ribs.
Keywords:
Construction, Construction vehicle, Fracture, Neck, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Road Paving, Roll-Over, Spine, Steep Grade
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Highway, road, street |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
0 |
0 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1234424.015 |
49 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Heavy equipment mechanics |