Accident Summary Nr: 98154.015 - Employee falls into acid tank and suffers chemical burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254580.015 | 08/14/2017 | 331222 | Wiretech, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 a.m. on August 14, 2017, an employee was working alone at the time, saw that there was a lot of accumulated water on the floor and the pumps were running, which was not the usual situation on a Monday morning. The employee climbed up onto the side of the tanks in the cleaning line to inspect the main pipe above the tanks and to open the main valve to release water to try to determine where the leak was. The employee turned on the city water valve, then walked along the back edges for a few feet and fell into a 4-ft wide by 11-ft long by 7-ft deep tank of 5% sulfuric acid (pH <1). The employee was wearing spectacle safety glasses with no side shields, and leather and fabric gloves. The employee suffered chemical burns to approximately 50-70% of his body. He was transported by ambulance to Beverly Hospital, and was then transferred to the Los Angeles County/USC Burn Unit. Where he was hospitalized and treated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1254580.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |