Accident Summary Nr: 981530 - Employees injured in ceiling collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 981530 -- Report ID: 0257210 -- Event Date: 02/13/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10810797002/13/199215420Francisco Medina Casanova

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working inside a ceiling at a Chinese restaurant, removing an air conditioning system so that they could take down the zinc ceiling plates. While they were moving the air conditioning equipment, the ceiling caved in, dropping both employees approximately 10 feet to the floor. One employee suffered an ankle injury and the other sustained an injury to his ribs. Both employees had bruises and contusions on different parts of their bodies. Employees #1 and #2 were taken to the hospital by ambulance and were found to have no broken bones. They were discharged the same day.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, COLLAPSE, AIR CONDITIONER, CEILING, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, FALL, ANKLE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108107970 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers
2 108107970 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers