Accident Summary Nr: 981530 - Employees injured in ceiling collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108107970 | 02/13/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Francisco Medina Casanova |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working inside a ceiling at a Chinese restaurant, removing an air conditioning system so that they could take down the zinc ceiling plates. While they were moving the air conditioning equipment, the ceiling caved in, dropping both employees approximately 10 feet to the floor. One employee suffered an ankle injury and the other sustained an injury to his ribs. Both employees had bruises and contusions on different parts of their bodies. Employees #1 and #2 were taken to the hospital by ambulance and were found to have no broken bones. They were discharged the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108107970 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 108107970 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |