Accident Summary Nr: 981514 - Employees suffer overexposure to ethyl acetate

Accident Summary Nr: 981514 -- Report ID: 0257210 -- Event Date: 06/22/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1870204306/23/198880620Afass Centro De Salud Familiar

Abstract: An employee was taking inventory in the warehouse and bumped into a container of 128 ounces of ethyl acetate. Vapors were produced, affecting the employees. The employees' symptoms were chest pain, tears, and nausea. Employees #1 through #10 were taken to the hospital, where all but Employee #8 were admitted.

Keywords: NAUSEA, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18702043 Hospitalized injury Other Registered nurses
2 18702043 Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners
3 18702043 Hospitalized injury Other Secretaries
4 18702043 Non Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners
5 18702043 Hospitalized injury Other Dispatchers
6 18702043 Hospitalized injury Other Guards and police, excluding public service
7 18702043 Hospitalized injury Other Dieticians
8 18702043 Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners
9 18702043 Hospitalized injury Other Secretaries
10 18702043 Hospitalized injury Other Registered nurses