Accident Summary Nr: 98151.015 - Employee's Finger Is Caught And Amputated In Metal Punch Pre
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254710.015 | 08/14/2017 | 321911 | Architectural Blomberg Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on July 14, 2017, Employee #1 was using a machine to punch holes into a metal frame. As the punch die came down, one of his finger was in its way. The punch die struck his right middle finger and partially amputated its tip. The metal punch press lacked machine guarding. Employee #1 received first aid treatment and was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1254710.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |