Accident Summary Nr: 98149.015 - Employee strikes head and suffers brain injury

Accident Summary Nr: 98149.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 08/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1254695.01508/14/2017622110Cheshire Medical Center

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 8, 2017, an employee was climbing a step ladder to work on a light when he bumped his head. The employee was on a blood thinner which allowed the bump on his head to allow his brain to bleed, causing his left side to go numb.

Keywords: Brain, Ladder, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1254695.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers