Accident Summary Nr: 98149.015 - Employee strikes head and suffers brain injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254695.015 | 08/14/2017 | 622110 | Cheshire Medical Center |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 8, 2017, an employee was climbing a step ladder to work on a light when he bumped his head. The employee was on a blood thinner which allowed the bump on his head to allow his brain to bleed, causing his left side to go numb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1254695.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers |