Accident Summary Nr: 98147.015 - Employee is struck and killed by a front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 98147.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 08/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1254678.01508/14/2017423110Manheim San Antonio

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 14, 2017, an employee was walking across the street from the mechanic shop to parking lot 355. While the employee was walking across the street, the John Deere 624K front end loader (PIN#: 1DW624KZCFF666864) was moving toward the employee at the same time. The front end loader was carrying a broken truck that restricted the front visibility of the driver. The employee did not realize that the front end loader was coming toward him. Also, there was no spotter at that time to alert the employee about the incoming front end loader. The fork on the front end loader struck the employee to the ground and the front end loader ran over the employee, causing a fatality accident.

Keywords: Front End Loader, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1254678.015 50 M Fatality