Accident Summary Nr: 981431 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107962797 | 08/21/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Centin Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were sitting on an 8-ft-2-in. by 12-in. board on a 12-ft-4-in.-high tube and coupler scaffold. The two coworkers left to go to a lower level of the scaffold. Approximately five minutes later one of the coworkers heard and saw Employee #1 fall and hit the ground along with the board striking employee #1 head. The coworkers proceeded to pick up and remove Employee #1 out of the containment to medical help outside. Once outside the medical personnel determined that Employee #1 had a cut on his head and neck, and had a broken neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107962797 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |