Accident Summary Nr: 981423 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - FAILURE OF LOCKOUT SYSTEM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107962540 | 06/14/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Elco Electric Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ALONE, REPLACING AN OLD LAMPPOST. HE WAS KNEELING ON THE GROUND, PULLING CONDUCTORS FROM THE OLD LAMPPOST, WHICH WAS 15 FEET FROM THE FRONT OF A HOUSE AND 2 FEET EAST OF THE MAIN WALK. HE HAD TURNED OFF THE SWITCH CONTROLLING THE LIGHT; HOWEVER, THE NEUTRAL AND UNGROUNDED CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR OF THE 120-VOLT LIGHTING CIRCUIT WERE REVERSED. THE UNGROUNDED CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR THUS REMAINED ENERGIZED AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING. ADDITIONALLY, THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT FAMILIAR WITH THE TYPE OF WIRING USED FOR THE LIGHTING CIRCUIT (WHICH THE REPORT REFERRED TO AS KNOB AND TUBE WIRING). AS HE WAS REMOVING THE CONDUIT AND THE CONDUCTORS, THE ENERGIZED CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR CONTACTED THE CONDUIT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE COMPANY HAD NO TRAINING PROGRAM FOR ITS EMPLOYEES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107962540 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |