Accident Summary Nr: 98141.015 - Employee is trapped by falling concrete slab and is crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254596.015 | 08/11/2017 | 3281 | 327991 | 135455 - Nco Custom Marble - Granite, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on August 11, 2017, an employee was working with a coworker and was removing a pole that stabilized the storage rack for the stored concrete slabs. The employee was crushed when five concrete slabs collapsed on top of him and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1254596.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |