Accident Summary Nr: 981407 - EMPLOYEES INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108002361 | 04/03/1989 | 1794 | 0 | Kleis Construction Inc |
Abstract: On April 3, 1989, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were shoveling dirt in a 13 ft square by 10 ft deep excavation. A coworker heard a board crack and shouted to Employee's #1 and #2 to get out of the excavation. Employee's #1 and #2 were unable to exit before the south side of the excavation caved in and were knocked down and covered by 6-in. by 6-in. and 2-in. by 8-in. whalers. Employee's #1 and #2 were able to free and pull themselves from the excavation, and were treated on site by paramedics. Employee #1 suffered a cut above his right eye and Employee #2 suffered a strained muscle in his lower right leg. The whalers were not of proper size and the cleats were left off, further no cross braces were used in shoring of the excavation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108002361 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 108002361 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers |