Accident Summary Nr: 98138.015 - Employee is injured in fall from second level of storage rac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1212883.015 | 02/23/2017 | 337110 | F G Y Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on February 18, 2017, an employee was retrieving boxes from the second level of a storage rack in the warehouse. He was not utilizing fall protection. The employee fell from the second level of the storage rack. The employee suffered fractures of the facial bones, a ruptured spleen, a laceration over his left eye, and loss of vision in that eye, to date. He was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1212883.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |