Accident Summary Nr: 98137.015 - Worker falls and incurs multiple fractures when lanyard brea

Accident Summary Nr: 98137.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1254571.01508/10/2017237120Elkhorn Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in concrete work at a multiemployer construction project, a sewer/water treatment plant. While moving laterally and repositioning himself on top of a steel and concrete form, Employee #1 slipped off the form and fell to the concrete floor, a fall height of 16 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to his skull, hip, and wrist. According to the subsequent investigation, his retractable lanyard appears to have broken during the process of arresting his fall.

Keywords: Concrete Form Work, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Lanyard, Skull, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1254571.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Stripping and curing concrete
Fatality Cause: