Accident Summary Nr: 98137.015 - Worker falls and incurs multiple fractures when lanyard brea
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254571.015 | 08/10/2017 | 237120 | Elkhorn Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in concrete work at a multiemployer construction project, a sewer/water treatment plant. While moving laterally and repositioning himself on top of a steel and concrete form, Employee #1 slipped off the form and fell to the concrete floor, a fall height of 16 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to his skull, hip, and wrist. According to the subsequent investigation, his retractable lanyard appears to have broken during the process of arresting his fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | 16 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1254571.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: |