Accident Summary Nr: 981365 - EMPLOYEE LOSES THUMB WHILE USING A MOLDING TURNTABLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108000787 | 08/30/1989 | 3369 | 0 | C M I Permanent Mold Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 a.m., on September 7, 1989, two employees were working on molding turntable. Employee #1 reached for a piece of metal that was on the mold. As he reached, his glove became stuck to the metal. The mold moved in front of the unloading table. The table automatically moved towards the mold. Employee #1 got his thumb caught between the mold and table. As a result, Employee #1's thumb had to be amputated above the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108000787 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |