Accident Summary Nr: 98136.015 - Worker falls when guardrail gives way, incurs multiple fract
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254555.015 | 08/02/2017 | 238310 | Johnson Insulation |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on July 27, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an insulation company, was working at a two-story residential building. He was throwing a bag of trash over a guardrail when he slipped and struck the guardrail. The guardrail gave way, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1254555.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |