Accident Summary Nr: 981316 - Employee killed when caught between coils
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123969040 | 12/04/1995 | 3312 | 0 | Worthington Steel Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on August 29, 1995, Employee #1 was removing bands from around steel coil. He was standing behind a prepared coil on a dolly while he was removing bands from the next coil. A coworker started the coil car to move the coil into position to load onto the mandrel for the next operation. Instead of moving the coil toward the mandrel, he started to move it back toward Employee #1, who was between the coils. The coworker did not know the coil was moving backward until Employee #1 screamed. The coworker immediately moved the coil back toward the mandrels. Employee #1's legs were pinned between the car and the coil around his knees. Emergency help was called immediately and Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was in intensive care. He was later moved to an intensive care unit in a hospital in Loyola, IL, where he died on December 1, 1995.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123969040 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Stock handlers and baggers |