Accident Summary Nr: 98130.015 - Employee falls from step ladder and fractures right hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1250379.015 | 08/11/2017 | 611310 | Western Mi University |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on July 21, 2017, an employee was showing a coworker how to change a fluorescent light bulb in an overhead fixture. The employee was about 4 feet up on an 8 foot fiberglass step ladder and had turned his shoulders while facing the ladder to hand the light shield to the coworker standing on the floor. The employee lost his balance and fell from the ladder to the floor, fracturing his right hip. The employee was hospitalized as a result of their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1250379.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |