Accident Summary Nr: 981290 - Employee killed when crushed by breaker block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125402479 | 05/26/1998 | 3542 | 0 | Beatty Machine And Manufacturing |
Abstract: On May 13, 1998, Employee #1 was helping the operator of a remote-controlled crane to move an approximately 10,000 lb, 36 in. by 36 in. by 16 ft breaker block, which was the top of three stacked in a pyramid. The bottom right piece tipped as the top piece was removed, catching Employee #1's legs. The crane operator used the piece being moved to drag the breaker block off the trapped employee. As he did so, the load apparently struck and crushed Employee #1. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125402479 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |