Accident Summary Nr: 98129.015 - Employee fractures finger while working on mechanical power
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254479.015 | 08/14/2017 | 332116 | J.B. Stamping Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on August 8, 2017, a temporary employee working as a press operator. The employee was operating a Niagara 35 ton full revolution mechanical power press, known as Press 28. The press was equipped with hand pull out type guarding device(s). The pull out device(s) had been adjusted to the employee that morning. The employee dropped a part on the floor. The employee removed the pull out wristlet from his right hand to bend down and pick up the part. When he bent down to pick up the part he inadvertently actuated the foot pedal, cycling the press. When the press cycled the glove on employer's left middle finger became caught between the work piece and die while his finger was being pulled from the press. The employees left middle finger was fractured but he was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1254479.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |