Accident Summary Nr: 981282 - Employee's finger amputated in press point of operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108575036 | 06/19/1990 | 3463 | 0 | Nibco, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 11, 1990, Employee #1, a press operator, reached into the point of operation on the Federal 26-ton, part revolution, mechanical power press, serial #3-1992 with his left hand to remove a stuck part. He reached under the light curtain and apparently struck the activator pad with his elbow. The press cycled and the top die came down and amputated his left index finger. According to company policy, Employee #1 should have shut off the press before retrieving the part. The press was set for a one hand trip so that the operator's other hand could hold a tool to seize the part.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108575036 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |