Accident: 98127.015 - Employee Is Installing Pipe Valve And Suffers Multiple Burn
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1254466.015 | 08/10/2017 | Amerigas Propane Lp |
At 2:00 p.m. on July 18, 2017, an employee was attempting to reinstall a pipe va lve. The employee did not turn off the propane source, and the fuel ignited as it escaped into room. The employee suffered first and second degree burns to th eir arms, legs, and face.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1254466.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |