Accident Summary Nr: 98127.015 - Employee is installing pipe valve and suffers multiple burn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254466.015 | 08/10/2017 | 424720 | Amerigas Propane Lp |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 18, 2017, an employee was attempting to reinstall a pipe valve. The employee did not turn off the propane source, and the fuel ignited as it escaped into room. The employee suffered first and second degree burns to their arms, legs, and face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1254466.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |