Accident Summary Nr: 981266 - EMPLOYEE DROWNS AT OFFICE POOL PARTY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107929796 | 08/29/1989 | 7011 | 0 | Holiday Inn - Goshen |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. to 10 p.m., on August 27, 1989, Employee #1 drowned and died while attending an office pool party. He apparently did not know how to swim.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107929796 | Fatality | Other | Kitchen workers, food preparation |