Accident Summary Nr: 98126.015 - Worker operating machine sustains hand lacerations
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214886.015 | 03/03/2017 | 336611 | Naval Foundry Propeller Center |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a shipyard foundry, was preheating a centrifugal casting machine in preparation for its operation. As he ignited the burners, his hand came into contact with protruding locking pins on the rotating casting sleeve. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple lacerations to his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1214886.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Forging machine operators |