Accident Summary Nr: 98126.015 - Worker operating machine sustains hand lacerations

Accident Summary Nr: 98126.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 03/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1214886.01503/03/2017336611Naval Foundry Propeller Center

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a shipyard foundry, was preheating a centrifugal casting machine in preparation for its operation. As he ignited the burners, his hand came into contact with protruding locking pins on the rotating casting sleeve. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple lacerations to his right hand.

Keywords: Casting, Caught In, Foundry, Hand, Laceration, Locking Pins, Machine Guarding, Rotating Parts, Shipyard

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1214886.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Forging machine operators