Accident Summary Nr: 98125.015 - Worker's foot is pushed into hoist mast and partially amputa

Accident Summary Nr: 98125.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 08/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1254153.01508/10/2017238990S & E Bridge And Scaffold, Llc

Abstract: On August 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a bridge and scaffold company, was working at the multiemployer construction project for a 22-story commercial building. He was adjusting the line switch for the cab on a personnel hoist when the adjacent cab, as it rose, pushed his foot into the central mast. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of the front of his foot.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Amputation, Caught In, Construction, Crushing, Foot, Hoisting Mechanism, Personnel Cage, Struck By, Switchgear
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1254153.015 36 M Hospitalized injury