Accident Summary Nr: 981225 - THREE EMPLOYEES BURNED IN FLAMMABLE LIQUID FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 981225 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 12/19/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10792969701/09/199035810Sho-Rack Service Center

Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on about December 19, 1989, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were cleaning parts with Prekleno 900, a Class B flammable liquid. Employee #2 had a cigar in his mouth and either lit it or started to play with a cigarette lighter. The Prekleno 900 ignited, burning Employees #1, #2, and #3 and catching their clothing on fire. The Employees had been working for about an hour and their clothing had been splashed with the liquid. All three Employees were transported to Elkhart General Hospital. Employee #1 and #2 were transferred to Bronson Burn Center. Employee #1 died form his burns on January 7, 1990.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, CLEANING, FIRE, CHEMICAL BURN, CLEANING FLUID, CHEMICAL VAPOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107929697 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction
2 107929697 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction
3 107929697 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction