Accident Summary Nr: 98122.015 - Employee falls off ATV and sustains fractured ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254442.015 | 08/09/2017 | 111219 | Vann Brothers |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 10, 2017, an employee was trying to catch his hat before falling off his head while driving an all terrain vehicle (ATV). The employee fell off the ATV while driving it several miles an hour. When the employee's right hand hit the throttle and the ATV accelerated without the left hand controlling the steering wheel, the ATV jerked and the employee fell off and struck the ground. The employee sustained five fractured ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1254442.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |