Accident Summary Nr: 981217 - EMPLOYEE DIED FROM BURNS FROM IGNITED FLAMMABLE LIQUID
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107937005 | 11/28/1989 | 7692 | 0 | Phillips Custom Welding |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 22, 1989, Employee #1 was working with a flammable liquid. The liquid spilled on Employee #1 and also on a gas space heater. The liquid ignited and set Employee #1 on fire. Employee #1 ran outside and collapsed. Employee #1 was burning for an unknown length of time. Employee #1 was taken to Elkhart Hospital and then transferred to Bronson Burn Center. Employee #1 died on November 22, 1989. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 was the owner and sole employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107937005 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |