Accident Summary Nr: 981183 - Employee's fingers injured as press activates

Accident Summary Nr: 981183 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/15/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12404712704/03/199536250Hansen Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on Wednesday, February 15, 1995, Employee #1, a 40-year-old assembler who moves around on seven different machines along a clock movement assembly line, was operating a Denison 2-ton hydraulic multipress, running part #33-26. This was the only press on the premises without any point of operation guarding. The press activated upon contact of a microswitch at the rear of the point of operation with the part sliding into the lower die fixture. The employee noticed a couple of dROPS of machine oil had dripped onto the lower die, and reached into the point of operation with a rag held in her right hand to clean off the oil. The rag activated the microswitch, resulting in the amputation of the 1st phalange of her right ring finger, along with severe lacerations to the 1st phalanges of the right middle and little fingers.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PUNCH PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124047127 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators