Accident Summary Nr: 98118.015 - Worker operating power saw is poisoned by carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 98118.015 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 08/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1254319.01508/11/2017238110James Remsburg

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 11, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were installing a basement window in a residential building. Employee #1 was assigned to cut an opening for the window in a concrete wall. To minimize dust entering the residence, he set up a plastic enclosure that measured 8 feet by 5.5 feet by 8 feet. He then proceeded to operate a gasoline-powered Makita MM4 Cutoff Saw inside the enclosure. Employee #1 worked for 40 minutes, whereupon he collapsed. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Chemical, Confined Space, Gasoline, Installing, Masonry Wall, Poisoning, Residential Construction, Saw, Toxic Atmosphere

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1254319.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: