Accident Summary Nr: 98118.015 - Worker operating power saw is poisoned by carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254319.015 | 08/11/2017 | 238110 | James Remsburg |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 11, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were installing a basement window in a residential building. Employee #1 was assigned to cut an opening for the window in a concrete wall. To minimize dust entering the residence, he set up a plastic enclosure that measured 8 feet by 5.5 feet by 8 feet. He then proceeded to operate a gasoline-powered Makita MM4 Cutoff Saw inside the enclosure. Employee #1 worked for 40 minutes, whereupon he collapsed. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for carbon monoxide poisoning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1254319.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |