Accident Summary Nr: 981175 - Employee's fingers are amputated by brake press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114968332 | 08/04/1993 | 3441 | 0 | Boss Manufacturing And Distributing Inc. |
Abstract: On or about July 28, 1993, Employee #1 was asked to help a coworker perform a job on a 225 ton Chicago mechanical brake press. The employee put a piece of material in the press, then pushed the foot pedal to cycle the machine. When the machine cycled, her fingers were caught in the point of operation. The employee immediately took her foot off the pedal to stop the press, leaving three of her fingers pinched in the point of operation. The employee panicked and stepped back on the foot pedal. The ram lowered even more and amputated the three fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114968332 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |