Accident Summary Nr: 98116.015 - Employee Becomes Overheated While Working And Is Hospitalize
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253295.015 | 08/08/2017 | 311611 | Ampc, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 12, 2017, Employee #1 was scooping bone meal with a shovel. As he worked, he became overheated and suffered heat exhaustion. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment for heat illness and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253295.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury |