Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 98114.015 - Worker Falls From Roof, Incurs Blunt Force Head Trauma

Accident: 98114.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/10/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1254393.01508/14/2017Linares Roofing, Llc

At 7:30 a.m. on August 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a multiemployer construction project. He had accessed the flat roof to set up the fall protection system. Before utilizing the fall protection, Em ployee #1 fell from the roof, a fall height of approximately 11 feet. He struck his head on the concrete pavement. Emergency services were called, and Employe e #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for blunt fo rce trauma to the head.

Keywords: brain, building, concrete, construction, fall, fall protection, head, installing, roof, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1254393.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Roofers