Accident Summary Nr: 981126 - Employee's finger broken in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114969157 | 06/02/1992 | 3494 | 0 | Nibco, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:25 p.m. on or about May 15, 1992, Employee #1 was operating press #4045, a Federal 32 ton, full-revolution, mechanical power press. The employee was instructed to change the dies in the press. After changing the dies, the employee took the guard off the press. He then held a limit switch with his left hand, and a piece of material in the point of operation with his right hand. He tripped the press with his right elbow. When he pressed the palm button with his elbow, the ram came down on his right hand. His right index finger was broken.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114969157 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |