Accident Summary Nr: 98112.015 - Employee's thumb amputated while greasing carton machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254389.015 | 08/15/2017 | 327213 | Ardagh Glass Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 9, 2017, an employee was greasing the Carton Machine Number 7, a chain and sprocket powered conveyor belt. The employer caught the right tip of his thumb in the pinch point resulting in amputation of the tip of the right thumb. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1254389.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |