Accident Summary Nr: 98111.015 - Two employees receive electrical shocks and one employee is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254375.015 | 08/11/2017 | 238220 | Viviano Heating And Air Conditioning, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 11, 2017, Employee # 1 and Employee #2 were working outside of a single family residence with a Marathon Electric Vacuum Pump, Model #80L48C17D4708P, Serial # 1201. Employee #1 was working with a 16-3 extension cord that was plugged into a three-pronged receptacle located in an enclosed patio area of a house that was damp. Employee #1 received a shock from a vacuum pump and was electrocuted. Employee #2 received an electrical shock when touching Employee #1 who was lying on the ground in an unresponsive state.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1254375.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1254375.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |