Accident Summary Nr: 98109.015 - Employee falls from catwalk and fractures several bones

Accident Summary Nr: 98109.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 07/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1254296.01507/26/2017444110Carlson Building Supplies, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on July 17, 2017, an employee was handing bags of insulation down to a customer from a catwalk that was approximately 10 feet above ground level. The employee fell through the catwalk's guardrail system and fractured their back, pelvis, and shoulders when landing on the concrete floor.

Keywords: Back, Catwalk, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fracture, Guardrail, Pelvis, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1254296.015 62 M Hospitalized injury