Accident Summary Nr: 98108.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures ankles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1254363.015 | 07/21/2017 | 238160 | Granite Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was performing roofing work at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story residential building. He was on the roof and throwing debris to the ground. Employee #1 apparently was nearing the end of his task, and he was disconnected from his fall protection. Employee #1 fell from the roof, a fall height of approximately 17 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both ankles.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 17 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1254363.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |