Accident Summary Nr: 981043 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY CAR WHEN CROSSING ROADWAY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107992448 | 11/20/1989 | 3569 | 0 | Commerical Filters |
Abstract: On November 17, 1989, Employee #1 was walking westbound, across Grant Street, from the parking lot. Grant Street had flashing red lights and stop signs at the crossing for Commercial Filters. The red light was flashing at the time of the accident and there was a warning sign, advising to stop when this light was flashing. The witnesses' vehicle, which was heading north on Grant Street, stopped at the stop sign. Then Employee #1 was crossing the roadway. The green Ford Bronco going southbound started from the stop sign and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was thrown about 25 feet. The driver of the green Ford Bronco stopped 17 feet after striking Employee #1. The witnesses and police stated that the driver might have had his view obstructed because of the frost on his front windshield.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107992448 | Fatality | Other | Industrial machinery repairers |