Accident Summary Nr: 98104.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in drill press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1254318.015 | 08/10/2017 | 333294 | Quadra-Tech, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 3, 2017, an employee was drilling holes in square steel tubing operations on a mill while wearing gloves. The gloves were supplied by the employer to protect against burn hazards from hot metal shavings. The employee sustained finger amputations when the left glove was caught around the rotating chuck and cutting bit. There was not any type of guarding in place to prevent the employee's hands or gloves from making accidental contact with the rotating chuck of the mill or the cutting bit. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1254318.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |