Accident Summary Nr: 98104.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in drill press

Accident Summary Nr: 98104.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1254318.01508/10/2017333294Quadra-Tech, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 3, 2017, an employee was drilling holes in square steel tubing operations on a mill while wearing gloves. The gloves were supplied by the employer to protect against burn hazards from hot metal shavings. The employee sustained finger amputations when the left glove was caught around the rotating chuck and cutting bit. There was not any type of guarding in place to prevent the employee's hands or gloves from making accidental contact with the rotating chuck of the mill or the cutting bit. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Drill Press, Finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1254318.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators