Accident Summary Nr: 98103.015 - Employee dies from complications associated with diabetes

Accident Summary Nr: 98103.015 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 08/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1253838.01508/09/2017111219Wa317946109 - Sarbanand Farms Llc

Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on August 6, 2017, an employee field worker reportedly told his supervisor that he felt ill, but was not permitted to return to camp. The worker later died at the hospital from complications associated with diabetes (diabetic ketoacidosis).

Keywords: Agriculture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1253838.015 28 M Fatality Occupation not reported