Accident Summary Nr: 981027 - Employee's fingers crushed in press

Accident Summary Nr: 981027 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/07/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10799233110/26/198935440Resener Machine & Tool Co Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 7, 1989, Employee #1 was working on an H & J full revolution mechanical power press, serial #7211. She had painted the last of the metal parts with oil and punched them through the 3 station die. She had just stood up from her work stool to get ready for her break when the punch press double tripped, crushing her middle and index fingers. She was transported to Methodist Hospital, Indianapolis, where the tip of her middle finger was surgically amputated. The press did not have point of operation guarding nor were there any type of inspection or maintenance records. The single stroke mechanism disconnects were capable of being locked in the OFF position only.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, INADEQUATE MAINT, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, MECH MALFUNCTION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107992331 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators