Accident Summary Nr: 98102.015 - Employee falls from tree when tree breaks while cutting and

Accident Summary Nr: 98102.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1254108.01508/11/2017561730Terry'S Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 10, 2017, an employee was cutting a Tree (Liquidambar) 20-30 feet up. The tree section above the employee fell off and the tree trunk below the employee broke. The employee hit the ground and landed on a boulder breaking his jaw and the arm. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Agriculture, Arm, Chain Saw, Fall, Fracture, Mouth, Struck Against, Tree, Tree Trimming
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
      1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1254108.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: