Accident Summary Nr: 98101.015 - Employee falls through roof opening while installing roof tr

Accident Summary Nr: 98101.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1254297.01508/12/2017238130Tip Framing Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 12, 2017, an employee was installing roof trusses. The employee fell through an opening and landed on a concrete floor, when a roof truss fell and caused the employee to lose their balance. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Fall, Lost Balance, Residential Construction, Roof Opening
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 28 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1254297.015 35 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: