Accident Summary Nr: 98101.015 - Employee falls through roof opening while installing roof tr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1254297.015 | 08/12/2017 | 238130 | Tip Framing Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 12, 2017, an employee was installing roof trusses. The employee fell through an opening and landed on a concrete floor, when a roof truss fell and caused the employee to lose their balance. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 28 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1254297.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |