Accident Summary Nr: 980987 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATES FINGERTIPS IN PUNCH PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115017154 | 09/01/1992 | 3544 | 0 | Ctm Challenge Tool & Mfg |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:30 A.M. ON AUGUST 25, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 CAUGHT THE TIPS OF HER RIGHT MIDDLE FINGER AND RING FINGER IN THE PINCHPOINT OF THE WALSH MECHANICAL FULL-REVOLUTION PUNCH PRESS #6611. HER FINGERS WERE CAUGHT WHEN SHE STEPPED ONTO THE PROPERLY GUARDED FOOT PEDAL WHILE PLACING PARTS INTO THE POINT OF OPERATION. THE FOOT PEDAL HAD JUST BEEN INSTALLED BECAUSE THE PALM BUTTONS WERE NOT WORKING CORRECTLY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115017154 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |