Accident Summary Nr: 980961 - Employee's fingers amputated when caught in tubing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114978828 | 03/26/1992 | 3586 | 0 | Tokheim Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on March 25, 1992, Employee #1 began a second bend in a 7 inch piece of conduit in a Pines bender, serial #11035-8121. Her left hand was in the point of operation when the machine cycled, amputating her ring and middle fingers after the first knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for several days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114978828 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |