Accident Summary Nr: 980946 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN GLOVE CAUGHT BY MILLING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107966996 | 10/10/1989 | 3714 | 0 | Dexter Axle Division |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 29, 1989, Employee #1 was hand buffing the spindle using a piece of emery paper on the Okuma LC 20 4-way IS Simulation lathe, Serial Number 6011-3227, at the CNC Number 4 station. Employee #1's glove got caught, pulling her into the machine, breaking her left wrist and forearm and hitting her head on the chuck, causing a concussion and facial injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized, unconscious in a coma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107966996 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Lathe and turning machine operators |