Accident Summary Nr: 980920 - Employee's hand severely bruised in press rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108558495 | 10/29/1990 | 2752 | 0 | Steuben Printing Co |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 27, 1990, Employee #1 was adjusting the roller ink keys on a Harris offset press, #11025, when a stool she was standing on slipped from under her. She tried to catch herself with her left hand, but it went between the second and third roller. When the employee tried to pull her hand out, her right hand was caught between the fourth roller and a brace. She screamed for help because she could not shut off the machine. Another employee shut off the machine. Employee #1 sustained severe bruises on both her hands. Her left hand needed 20 sutures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108558495 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Printing machine operators |